Free Shipping on orders over $60

Ingredients

OILS & BUTTERS


Avocado Oil- Rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E, avocado oil is a wonderfully conditioning oil.


Canola Oil- This common oil produces a balanced bar with creamy lather.


Castor Oil- Extracted fro the castor bean plant, castor oil draws moisture to the skin and creates amazing lather in soap.


Cocoa Butter- This hard butter adds a luxurious and moisturizing feeling to cold processed soap.


Coconut Oil- Commonly used raw material in the soap and cosmetic industry, coconut oil is super cleaning and produces large bubbles in cold process soap.


Flaxseed Oil- Lightweight and moisturizing, flaxseed oil absorbs quickly into the skin.


Grapeseed Oil- This lightweight oil, which is high in lineoleic acid and antioxidants, leaves your skin feeling silky smooth.


Hemp Oil- An excellent source of fatty acids, hemp oil helps to keep your ski hydrated it all day long. Bonus: it also creates excellent lather!


Jojoba Oil- This moisturizing oil is actually a liquid wax that helps contribute to a very stable and long lasting bar of soap. 


Meadowfoam Oil- Similar to the moisturizing and condition of jojoba oil, this oil contributes to a creamy and silky lather in soap. Originally developed as an alternative to sperm whale oil, this earth-friendly oil is extracted from the seeds of meadowfoam flower seeds.


Olive Oil- This staple of cold process soap that moisturizes and creates creamy lather. 


Palm Oil (RSPO)- When combined with coconut oil, palm oil creates hardened bars and lather. NOTE: Janebell Soaps only uses Roundtree on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO)


Rice Bran Oil- Rich in vitamin E and antioxidants, this oil is thick and moisturizing that's similar to olive oil. 


Rosehip Seed Oil- Those with dry or mature skin will love rosehip seed oil. It's rich in vitamins A and C and it feels lightweight and hydrating without feeling greasy.


Saffflower Oil- Derived from the seeds of the safflower plant, this mild and skin-loving oil is similar to canola oil or sunflower oil.


Shea Butter- A hard butter, shea butter helps the soap harden and feels luxurious and moisturizing on the skin.


Soybean Oil- This oil has a creamy, stable, and conditioning lather. When combined with palm oil or coconut oil, it produces a hard bar of soap.


Sunflower Oil- Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, this oil produces a lather that is incredibly conditioning on the skin and absorbs slowly.


Sweet Almond Oil- Full of fatty acid, this lightweight and moisturizing oil is a staple in soap.


CLAYS


Bentonite Clay- Created from volcanic ash, bentonite clay produces a nice "slip". This clay has strong absorbing properties and is able to absorb more than its mass in water which makes it  a great choice for oily skin.


French Green Clay- This clay comes from France and is known for its terrific absorbing properties. It has a fine texture and is commonly used for color and oil absorption


Kaolin Clay- This fine-grained clay is mined from all across the world and comes in a variety of colors. Kaolin clay has mild absorption properties, which is better for dry to normal skin.


Rose Clay- Rose clay is considered a type of kaolin (kaolinite) clay. It has a fine texture like kaolin, and is suitable for dry skin. The clay is a light to medium pink shade, which comes from a naturally occurring iron oxide. Rose clay makes a fantastic soap additive for both color and gentle oil absorbing properties.


Sea Clay- A dark green clay, sea clay originates from mud laid under the sea millions of years ago. It has a dark green, grayish color. It is commonly used in facial masks to cleanse the skin. It is suitable for normal to oily skin types.



OTHER INGREDIENTS


Essential Oil - If you prefer natural scents, essential oils are a great choice. They’re extracted from herbs, flowers, and plants, most often through steam distillation. That involves heating the components until a gas is released, then condensing the gas back into a liquid. It’s a gentle process that ensures the sensitive compounds don’t break down. While this is a natural and 100% pure product, some essential oils can fade in cold process soap. In addition some can’t be used in leave-on products and others can’t be used with certain health conditions.


Fragrance Oil- While skin safe, fragrance oils are a synthetic blend of   many compounds. They’re created with a mix of aroma chemicals and natural ingredients like essential oils, extracts, and resins. Fragrance oils generally have more staying power than essential oils.


Lye (Sodium Hydroxide or Potassium Hydroxide)-   The chemical reaction of making soap, called saponification, requires lye and oil. No true soap can be made without lye, per the FDA. The lye and oil molecules combine and chemically change into soap and glycerin. While dangerous in its raw form, the process of saponification renders the lye safe to handle.


Mica powder-Mica refers to a group of metamorphic minerals. Metamorphic rocks and minerals are formed from pre-existing rocks by exposure to extreme heat and pressures.  Once the mica mineral is mined, it’s coated with FD&C colorants, pigments or a combination of both to achieve different colors. 


Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is added to cooled lye water in order to speed up unmolding time. Using sodium lactate produces harder, longer-lasting bars of cold process soap.  Derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Sodium lactate is commonly used in food products as a preservative. It’s also an extremely effective humectant, helping to strengthen the skin moisture barrier.


Bath Bomb Ingredients

See also oils and mica powder as both are used in bath bomb making.


Citric Acid is a required ingredient in bath bomb making. This natural substance helps rejuvenate and refresh the skin.


Coco Betaine is a natural bubbling agent made from coconuts. 


Corn Starch soothes irritated skin and also helps slow down the speed of which your bath bomb devolves.


Cream of Tartar, also known as potassium bitartrate, acts as a binding agent in bath bombs, making them harder and stronger.


Polysorbate 80 is a surfactant and emulsifier is often used in foods and cosmetics. In bath bombs making this helps the mica and oils mix in the bath water rather than sit on top. It also helps to avoid the dreaded "ring around the tub" from bath bomb colorants.


Sodium Bicarbonate, also known as baking soda, is required for bath bomb formulation. It leaves skin feeling soft, smooth, and clean. 


Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is derived from coconut and palm oils so it is 100% natural.  It is used to create amazing bubbles in the water.  


Witch Hazel is used as a light wetting ingredient to bind dry ingredients together. This is used rather than water as there is less chance of activating the bath bomb accidentally.



Source: The Soap Queen Blog